Visa Info

BRAZILIAN VISA INFORMATION

Click here to see if you will need a Visa or if you are exempt from needing one. If you are a US citizen you will need a Visa to enter Brazil.

For US, Australian, Japanese, and Canadian citizens, a two year eVisa May be obtained online. 

                         http://vfsglobal.com/brazil-evisa/

What you will need:

-Recent professional passport photo, in Jpeg format (you can ask Fedex/Kinkos to email a copy)

-Color scan of the information page of your signed passport, valid for at least six months prior to the date of travel. 

-$44.24 processing fee 

NOTES:

  • The  process takes about 10-14 business days.
  • Tourist Visas are good for multiple entries for the duration of the visa of 2 years.
  • Visas are activated on the date of the first entry in Brazil. Make sure that the Immigration Office stamps your passport at entry.

Your two year Brazilian Visa will be emailed to you from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. You will need to color copy your eVisa and put it with your passport to travel in and out of Brazil.

 

For anyone traveling from a country not covered by the eVisa program, Travel Pro is a one stop Visa Service.    

http://www.travelvisapro.com/?visa,do.affiliate,id.1824,country.Brazil

Kest Gregeris is our Visa Agent contact. If you have questions please call him directly.

kestutis@TravelVisaPro.com

Toll-free:(866) 378-1722

Direct: (415) 200-4561 

Please let him know you are Traveling with Deb Court.

What you will need to send to Travel Pro:

  

  1. Your valid passport, for a minimum of six months prior to the intended date of travel (regardless of date of issuance). Passport should contain at least two whole blank pages. For 1, 2 and 3 day turn around on Passport Services call Kest at Travel Pro, Direct Line: (415) 200-4561 http://www.travelvisapro.com/?passport,do.affiliate,id.1824  
  2. One recent (2in x 2in) passport-photo, front view, white background. Snapshots or computer pictures are not acceptable.
  3. A money order from the U.S. Post Office (ONLY!) in the amount of $180.00 made out to the “BRAZILIAN CONSULATE”.
  4. Personal Check, Money Order, or Cashier’s Check payable to “Travel Pro” in the amount of $140.00 for a 20 to 25 working day turn around VISA service, plus postage of your choice. See Travel Pro Website for details on rushed Visa service fees and postal fee choices. http://www.travelvisapro.com/?visa,do.affiliate,id.1824,country.Brazil
  5. One Visa Application Form, filled out, dated and signed by the applicant. Here is a link to the Visa Application form (fill it out online, print and SIGN): http://www.brazilian-consulate.org/files.php?id=82
  6. A Copy of your Itinerary showing travel to and from Brazil, passenger name, itinerary, and arrival/departure dates.
  7. A copy of your Driver’s License. (If your address is different on your Licence you must include an original statement of 2 different utility bills and or insurance statements with your current address as proof of residency.)

NOTES:

  • The  process takes about 20 to 30  working days for the Consulate to process the visas and for the agency to return your passport with your new visa, to you.
  • Tourist Visas are good for multiple entries for the duration of the visa of 5 to 10 years.
  • Visas are activated on the date of the first entry in Brazil. Make sure that the Immigration Office stamps your passport at entry.

Please send all documents to Travel Pro.

%d bloggers like this: